Does Your Policy Shorten the Statute of Limitations?
[…] Darnell v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 154 S.E. 2d 741 (GA Ct. App. 1967). In Georgia, it is important for a policyholder to read the “Suit Against Us” provision of the policy carefully to determine whether the statute of limitations period has been shortened.

There are other states that do not allow the period to be shortened by an insurance contract. Some states rely on case law to prohibit such an occurrence and others have statutory provisions which expressly forbid it. For instance, Florida Statute § 95.03 provides:

Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.

With the large area of potential damages, many professionals will be working in more than one state for the foreseeable future. Associations should be aware that the adjuster assigned to their claim may be working in their state one day and in another state the next.