What Is a Total Loss Estimate?
[…] When your property is deemed a total loss—meaning it’s either completely destroyed or so severely damaged that it’s uninhabitable or unsafe to repair—the total loss estimate drives your insurer’s payout. That figure determines whether you’ll be able to rebuild, relocate, or be forced to absorb the financial fallout on your own.
California law has specific guidelines for total loss claims following catastrophic events like wildfires. California Insurance Code § 2051.5, for example, defines the measure of indemnity (i.e. the amount an insurer owes a policyholder) for the replacement cost of a loss as “the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is less.”
However, in practice, many insurers rely on automated tools and shortcuts that significantly underestimate the cost of repairs and rebuilding, especially in high-demand, post-disaster markets where construction costs can skyrocket.